Service Provider shall be paid, in accordance with section IV: (check one). A contingency fee allows a client to only make a payment for the services if the contingency is met. Contact a qualified personal injury attorney to make sure your rights are protected. 0000205595 00000 n }AF`^={t.k:vhl5)65%pfPkjjmupW.R~2z&gy&3H@B[ dMd{u5p=h 1. But that`s exactly what he has to do according to the 3-300 rule. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 558, 563; see, also, Tarver v. State Bar of Cal. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. Sample Contingency Fee and Retainer Agreement Forms . Although, most attorneys have a scaled percentage depending on how much work they have to put into the case.