However, generally speaking, these definitions might include but are not limited to: excessive dirt or filth in the home improper building construction or poor maintenance of living quarters buildup of animal or human waste State laws deem a rental unit unlivable if the landlord fails to provide a hot water supply at a minimum of 120 degrees Fahrenheit. By providing certain contact information herein, you are expressly authorizing the recipient of this message to contact you via the methods of communication provided. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. 1. Before reporting an uninhabitable home, contact the landlord first. Try picking a room to clean each weekend before your lease is up. These are required by the city ordinance.