This is NOT a do it yourself project and you will need the assistance of attorney to prepare the proper notice and to . If you try to lock out the lodger anyway, they may end up taking you to court for a wrongful eviction, and again, California does not like landlords. Lodgers who share a kitchen, bathroom or other living accommodation with the landlord are considered excluded occupiers and so can be evicted easier than tenants. The story raised some interesting issues regarding some of the dangers that homeowners risk by allowing third parties prolonged access to their property. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Get the latest posts delivered right to your inbox. If you cannot pay rent, you must notify your landlord in . Recently, I had a problem with one of my renters and Im hoping you can help me solve it.